Name:Strip field earthworks in Whitestone Field

Summary

The remains of former field boundary banks or lynchets, probably of medieval or post medieval origin, are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data, in Whitestone field. The earthworks correspond with strip field boundaries depicted on the 1840 Tithe map for Ilfracombe.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Whitestone Field. Earthworks of former field boundary banks or strip lynchet retaining walls of probably medieval or post medieval origin

• STRIP FIELD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • STRIP LYNCHET (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV52.

Strip fields in whitstone field can be clearly seen from the tithe map.(ntas).

Ntas/ilfracombe/(1984)7/in smr.

James Webb, 1840, Map for the commutation of Tithes in the Parish of Ilfracombe in the county of Devon (Cartographic). SDV350383.

The strip field or lynchet boundaries are depicted as dashed lines.

The strip field or lynchet boundaries are not depicted and have probably passed out of use or been enclosed.

The strip field or lynchet boundaries are visible as generally east to west orientated linear earthwork banks.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89114, NMR OS/89114 633-634 04-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350315.

Strip fields in whitstone field can be clearly seen on the tithe map (HER). Strips are unusually irregular presumably requiring some form of demarcation. Area extends approximately between boundaries at SS 4945 4687, 4978 4703, 4997 4695 & 4977 4688.

The remains of former field boundary banks or strip lynchet retaining walls of probable medieval or post medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data of 2003 as earthworks terraced into the steep north-facing coastal slopes in Whitestone field. The earthworks correspond with dashed lines depicted on the 1840 Tithe map for Ilfracombe that probably represent the baulks of unenclosed strip field boundaries. The lynchets are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map of circa 1880s-1890s and had probably been superseded by the inclosure boundaries which remain extant. As the boundaries are depicted on the tithe map they have not been transcribed.