HER Number:MDV4396
Name:Fragmentary remains of an enclosure within settlement south-west of Stonetor Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Fragmentary remains of an enclosure within the settlement to the south-west of Stonetor Hill

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 NW 16
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68NW16

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 1366-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4352-3 4352-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Nothing visible on air photographs.

(12/09/1951) Remains of three hut circles.
A. At SX 64338531 (shown on OS 6" 1965). The walls stand about 0.25 metre in height and are much overgrown. Mean diameter 7.0 metres.
B. At SX 64348528 Probably double-walled type, height 0.25 metre, diameter 4.5 metres. Probable entrance on east side.
C. At SX 64368527 Probably double-walled type, height 0.25 metres, diameter 5.0 metres.

All three visible on 1947 aerial photograph.

Price, D. G., 1985, Changing Perceptions of Prehistoric Tinning on Dartmoor, 129-138 (Article in Serial). SDV215975.

(02/05/1990) Centred SX 6430 8527 on the crest and moderate east-facing slope of Langridge are four huts (1-4 on the accompanying plan and tabulation) and three short lengths of prehistoric walling. They are separated from a much larger settlement (SX 68 NW 21) by a broad band of clitter situated in a dry combe.
The field walls have been disturbed by peat cutting and also partially robbed perhaps to provide material for an 18th/19th enclosure wall (SX 68 NW 52). They now have no identifiable pattern.

(1997) SX 6430 8528. Enclosure and rubble bank forming outlying part of Stonetor Brook Head settlement. 1m wide rubble wall sanding up to 0.6m high, consisting of large rocks and medium stones. Probably an animal pound.

Three sides of a rectilinear enclosure shown on the west side of 'Stonetor Brookhead settlement' with three hut circles shown to the east.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features shown on survey.