Name:Bowl Barrow on Horridge Moor

Summary

Bowl barrow survives as a low circular mound to the north-west of Parsonage Farm, and is part of a cemetery which includes at least 6 other mounds and a ring ditch.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• BOWL BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Farrell, T., 1985, Barrows on Horridge Moor (Correspondence). SDV344299.

Possible barrow about 40 metres to west of scheduled barrow (HER 41124), ploughed down .

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EH, 11 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343828.

The site may show faintly as a soilmark.

Horner, B., 1991 - 1993, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342164.

Site visit 15th January 1992. Possible barrow visible circa 50 metres west of barrow 41124. It is circa 17 metres in diameter and circa 0.3 metres high. Its profile is clearest on the east where a field drain has slightly cut it. Currently under pasture but the field was ploughed in the 1980's.

1992, Untitled Source, AD 22, 25-6, 28 (Ground Photograph). SDV344318.

Simpson, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Devon Culm Measures Rapid Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV337375.

Simpson, S. J., 1993, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344313.

Site visit 18th May 1993. Westernmost of a group of four. Dimensions as above. Field is improved pasture.

Gerrard, H., 1996, Round Barrow on Horridge Moor Lying 790 Metres North-west of Challacombe Cross Forming Part of a Round Barrow Cemetery (Un-published). SDV344329.

Site visit 14th November 1995. Round barrow forming part of a cemetery which includes at least 7 mounds and a ring ditch. This barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 16.4 metres standing up to 0.3 metres high. The ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived surrounds the barrow and survives as a buried feature circa 2 metres wide.

Department of National Heritage, 1997, Bowl Barrow 530 Metres North of Parsonage Farm, Forming Part of a Bowl Barrow Cemetery on Horridge Moor (Schedule Document). SDV344327.

This monument includes a bowl barrow situated in a prominent location on a south-east facing ridge overlooking the valley of the Huntacott Water. The barrow forms part of a round barrow cemetery which includes at least seven mounds and a ring ditch. This barrow survives as a circular mound with a diameter of 16.4 metres standing up to 0.3 metres high. The ditch from which material to construct the mound was derived surrounds the barrow and survives as a buried feature circa 2 metres wide. Map object based on this Source.

Knight, S., 2010, Barrow 43969 (Ground Photograph). SDV344330.

Map object based on this Source.