Name:Piggery to north-north-east of Start Point Lighthouse, Stokenham

Small rectangular pig sty, built circa 1836.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKENHAM

• PIGSTY (Built, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1991, Stokenham, 131 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342089.

Piggery north-north-east of Start Point Lighthouse. Circa 1836. Presumably by James Walker [who designed the lighthouse]. Stone rubble slate roof with slate coped gable ends. Plan: small building of long narrow rectangular plan built into hillside above cliff and below lighthouse. Exterior: single storey. Blind south wall facing hillside. Openings on north side overlooking sea. Interior: not inspected.

Rectangular building depicted.