Name:Benson's Cave, Marisco Castle, Lundy

Summary

Cave with artificial entrance, probably constructed in mid 17th century, during Civil War re-use of castle. Possibly used for storing contraband in 18th century, and for smoking fish in 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW46

• CAVE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Grose, F., 1776, Untitled Source, 4 (Monograph). SDV7923.

Gardner, K. S., 1964, Untitled Source, 31-2 (Article in Serial). SDV17867.

Unknown, 1967, Untitled Source, 108 (Article in Serial). SDV344083.

Mills, M. T., 1968, The Caves of Lundy, 10-11, 18 (Article in Serial). SDV7910.

Mills suggests that the stone lintel is re-used from an open hearth fireplace. Cave in origin probably natural formation, exploited and enlarged. Cement used at the cave entrance is similar to that found in parts of the castle, suggesting a 17th century date. Other details: Plan.

Langham, A. F., 1969, Preliminary Investigations into Building Mortars Used on Lundy, 23 (Article in Serial). SDV7889.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, Marisco Castle (Schedule Document). SDV339343.

South-east of the castle is a cave with an artificial entrance which has produced medieval pottery.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 9-10, 30 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Chamber cut into slope beneath the castle, probably cut during the Civil War by the Royalist Govenor Thomas Bushell, to store Royalist bullion. Graffiti in the cave predates the smuggler Thomas Benson.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 142 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

Excavations by Gardner revealed mid 17th century pottery. Almost certainly constructed by Thomas Bushell between 1645-1648. Alleged that he also operated a mint in the cave at this period, but this is not proved.

Other details: Plan.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 141-2 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Man-made chamber into cliff on east facing slope. Entrance is within a granite-revetted rockface and has a large granite lintel over it. Wall above it 1.20 metres high with 0.5 metre deep and 1.65 metres wide recess in it. Entrance is 1.3 metres high by 1.7 metres wide. Widens beyond entrance and has almost vertical sides and a high rounded roof. It is 19.5 metres long and circa 2.5 metres wide inside. Cut into the shale. A map of 1775 shows a capstan in front of the building, presumably for hauling cargoes up. Support for 17th century date comes from cave's similarity in construction with Mines Royal in Wales, with which Bushell was associated. Named after Thomas Benson who allegedly stored contraband here in the 18th century. Other details: 101,158.

Langham, A. F., 1989, Thomas Benson's Convict Slaves on Lundy, 50-2 (Article in Serial). SDV7909.

Benson diverted convicts bound for the colonies, to Lundy after 1748. These were housed in the castle. Langham argues that the cave grafitti includes the initials of these convicts, representing two diverted shipments, of 1749 and 1752. The cave is described as 17 metres long by 5 metres wide by 5 metres high. Originally 17th century but later enlarged.

Ternstom, C., 1994, Untitled Source, 11-13 (Monograph). SDV7840.

Other details: Photograph, illustration.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Marisco Castle, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV339345.

To the east of the parade ground and below it is Benson's Cave. This is a man made tunnel with a guard house of brick. It is 19.5 metres long and 2.5 metres wide and is reputed to have been made in the 18th century by Thomas Benson, the criminal Member of Parliament, who used it for concealing contraband. It may have been constructed as a powder store during the refurbishing of the castle in 1643. During the 19th century it was used for smoking fish.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31817 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV7922.

To the east of the Parade Ground of Marisco Casle and below it is Benson's Cave. This is a man made tunnel with a guardhouse of brick. It is 19.5 metres lond and 2.5 metres wide and is reputed to have been made in the 18th century for Thomas Benson, the criminal MP, who used it for concealing contraband. It may have been constructed as a powder store during the refurbishing of the castle in 1643. During the 19th century it was used for smoking fish. Scheduled. Other details: SS14SW19. Record last updated: N/A.