Name:Manga Rock boundary stone south of Hugh Lake, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Manga Rock boundary stone. Massive earthfast boulder lies on the boundary of Gidleigh and Lydford parishes. Inscribed on the north face are the letters "GP" (Gidleigh parish).

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Manger Rock, boundary stone, site of cairn
'A very tall cairn of loose stones standing 12-15 feet high. Circular base of stones 70 yards in circumference and 5-6 feet high' (citing Letter A. P. Thompson, undated).
(18/08/1950 ) There is nothing at Manger Rock or in the neighbouring vicinity which has any resemblance to a very tall cairn.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 212, Map 41, Stone 'a' (Monograph). SDV219155.

Stone 'a' on the boundary between Gidleigh and Lydford parrishes. The largest stone in the group inscribed 'GP.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1993-1998, Dartmoor Royal Forest Project, S. ProbertT (Report - Survey). SDV346608.

(02129/01/1990) This massive earthfast boulder lies on the boundary of Gidleigh and Lydford parishes. Inscribed on the north face are the letters "GP" (Gidleigh parish). A similarly inscribed block lies 500 metres to the north-west at SX63278617. There is no trace in the area of the cairn noted by Thomson, however the description most probably applies to the cairn c.750 metres to the west-north-west.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Stone shown on survey.