Name:Orchards, Compton Castle

Orchards shown on 19th century maps to the south-east and south-west of Compton Castle

• ORCHARD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Large orchards shown on 19th century maps, to the south-east and south-west of Compton Castle.

Orchards shown on early 20th century map.

National Trust, 1984, Compton Castle (Report - Survey). SDV340960.

The 1840 Tithe Map Apportionment gives Plot Number 135 the field name 'Front Castle Orchard' and Plot Number 137 'Back Castle Orchard.

Berry, N., 2009, Land at Compton Castle, Devon, 14, 19, 51-6 (Report - Survey). SDV347354.

The orchard fronting the road to the south-east of the castle is called Front Castle Orchard on the Tithe Map. A large number of earthworks survive in this field, although under threat from poaching by cattle. Two large banks/scarps (029 and 034), aligned south-west to north-east, represent earlier subdivisions, probably medieval. There is a kink in the upper boundary at the point where the northern bank abuts it, hinting at an earlier arrangement of field boundaries now lost. Other features include lengths of trackways (030 and 031), a large hollow and possible platform (032), a crescent-shaped mound (035), another possible platform (037) and an artificial scarp (039). Other details: Site Inventory map (2) 029 - 032, 034-035. Other slighter archaeological features were recorded in the Back Castle Orchard (137). On
the steep slope to the south of the castle are the remains of a length of small terraced track (048). A small building platform (041) aligned north-south was noted in the thick pasture just south of the walled garden. A shallow paltform (42) and further slight scarps, lynchets or terraces (43-44) were noted.

Clark, J., 2013, Compton Castle (Un-published). SDV356207.