Name:Hut settlement on Shovel Down north of Stonetor Brook, Gidleigh

Summary

Settlement with seven hut circles and 2 further structures lies within a well-developed area of the Shovel Down parallel reave system to the north-west of Stonetor Brook

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2082, 4352-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221887.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951, SX68NW20, X68NW20 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV235594.

(13/09/1951) Enclosures and hut circles discovered in 1951 by the OS Small Scale reviser.
A. Remains of hut circle at SX64688605. Mainly turf-covered and has been robbed of some of the stones. The walls contain some fairly large blocks of granite. Diameter 5.0m and height 0.3m. Entrance possibly on the SE side. (not shown by the reviser).
B. Hut circle at SX64778607. Double-walled type. The walls contain some very large granite slabs. Partly turf covered. Diameter 7.0m, height 0.5m-0.7m, and width of wall 1.5m. Entrance probably on the SE side.
C. Remains of hut circle at SX64798607. Double-walled type, turf and heather-covered containing some large granite blocks. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.5m, wall width 1.25m. Entrance probably on the east side. (not shown by reviser).
D. Hut circle at SX64768606. Wall contains some very large slabs of granite - partly turf-covered. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.5m. Entrance probably on the east side.
E. Hut circle at SX64778604. Double-walled type in fair condition. Diameter 7.0m, height 0.5m-0.7m, wall width 1.5m. Entrance marked by orthostats 0.75m high on the east side.
F. Hut circle at SX6473860. Walls contain large granite slabs, partly turf and heather-covered. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.5m. Entrance probably on the SE side. (not shown by reviser).
G. Remains of hut circle at SX64778602. Wall contains large pieces of granite, much overgrown with turf. Diameter 7.0m, height 0.5m, and entrance probably on the west side.
H. Hut circle at SSX64818603. Wall contains some large pieces of granite, mainly turf-covered. Diameter 6.5m, height 0.5m, entrance probably on the west side.
The Small Scales Reviser shows a hut at SX64778599, but I could not identify such a feature at that point which is at the end of an enclosure wall. There are a number of large blocks of granite at this point, and they do have a superficial resemblance to the curved wall of a hut circle, but I think that their position is fortuitous, and that the OS Reviser was mistaken.
The enclosure walls include some very large slabs of granite and are now in a very dilapidated condition. Average width 1.5m-2.0m and height ca 0.5m. The western side is particularly poor. The two small sub-rectangular enclosures on the west side of the site may have been small fields for cultivation by hoe. The whole site is centred at SX64758605.
Correct as shown on 6" field sheet.

Not visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 144069-78; 144080-81. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

'Stonetor Brook West settlement' with eight huts of 4.0 to 5.7 metres diameter levelled into the hillside and four small fields on the boulder strewn hillside of the steep slope above the junction of the two branches of Stonetor Brook.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Settlement and hut circles shown on survey.