Name:Hand Axe from southwest of Blackhorse

Prehistoric chert hand axe found near Sowton Lane and now in Exeter Museum

Ecclesiastical ParishSOWTON

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Assessment of the Published Route (preliminary) of the A30 Honiton-Exeter Improvement, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV337589.

Ovate Prehistoric hand axe, the lower part broken off. Probably Acheulian or Mousterian. Found on surface during ploughing at Jackets. Probably originated from the underlying river gravels. Now in Exeter Museum.

Wessex Archaeology, 1992 - 1993, Southern Rivers Palaeolithic Project, 2 (Report - non-specific). SDV124459.

Other details: EX-1/4.

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: an archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.