Name:Hut in settlement north of Stonetor Hill, Gidleigh

Summary

Hut circle of 6.1 metres diameter with walls 0.5 metres wide by 0.4 metres high within the settlement north of Stonetor Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• Pastscape: 443726

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(13/9/1951) Hut F. Hut circle at SX 6473 860?0. Walls contain large granite slabs, partly turf and heather-covered. Diameter 6.0m, height 0.5m. Entrance probably on the south-east side. (not shown by reviser).

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP144076, 1997 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

SX 6471 8598 (National Monuments Record: 20.1). Diameter 6.1 metres, single orthostat wall 0.5 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Internal area 29.2 metres. Well preserved outer edge of stones.

Hut circle in the southern enclosure at 'Stonetor Brook West settlement'.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

Centred SX 64758603. Seven hut circles and two further structures lie within a well-developed area of Shovel Down Parallel Reave System on the moderate slope on the east flank of Langridge.
All the huts are well constructed and, with exception of (6), are integral with the parallel system. The site of hut (6) appears to have been reused at a later date as a smaller structure. The two triangular structures (8) and (9) lie adjacent to a field boundary. Their function is unclear.
See Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale.
A further table of information on the settlement is held in the archive.