Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Halberton

Summary

Prehistoric flint and chert from rowridge farm. Mr m. Britton had recovered c 3,300 flint or chert pieces from his land up to 1968. Five retouched flints also found by thurstan-shaw in the 1930's. Evidence for multi-period activity, including an early aurignacian chert scraper and a mid palaeolithic hollow scraper. Also possibly mesolithic flints. Items of neolithic and bronze age date include thumbscrapers, end scrapers, side scrapers, hollow-nosed scrapers, burins, fabricators, arrowheads retouched and unretouched flakes, cores, core dressing, knives, blades, notched blades and piercers (keene) (dcra).

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Bronze Age - 698000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=keene, b. /prehistoric finds from rowridge farm,halberton - a resume/ (6/3/1992)/in parish file.

Des=dcra record sheets/in parish file.

Mus=exe/1936/38.

Mus=exe/203/1975/8.

Des=worksheet(keene, b.1984)+ notes/in parish file.

Keene, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV2098.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 4, App.1 A77 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.