Name:Second World War Gun Emplacement at Lentney Battery

Summary

A Second World War coastal battery gun emplacement, overlooking the coastal cliffs at Lentney Battery. The emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A sunken circular gun emplacement is visible as a possible earthwork and structure.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 4849/3 RAF 30136/PSF0-P1-0386 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

A sunken circular gun emplacement flanked by two possible ammunition stores are visible as structures.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The sunken circular gun emplacement remains clearly visible.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th Decenber 1991. Emplacement for one twin 6-pounder qf gun mounted for training in 1942 (F. Woodward, pers comm). Located on the coast circa 200m west of Lentney Battery. The gun pit has been largely infilled, although its concrete apron is still visible. No buildings lay to its rear, so ammunition was presumably brought down from Lentney Battery when needed.

A coastal battery gun emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s as a circular structure. It is one of three emplacements recorded on this section of coastline associated with Lentney Battery. The emplacement remains clearly visible as a sunken gun pit flanked by two rectangular structures on aerial photographs of 1969 but is not clearly visible on later aerial photographs and has probably been infilled and is obscured by scrub vegetation.