Name:Part of Shovel Down reave system on east flank of Langridge, Gidleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Late Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 3000 BC to 701 BC)

(13/9/1951) The enclosure walls include some very large slabs of granite and are now in a very dilapidated condition. The western side is particularly poor. The two small sub-rectangular enclosures on west side of site may have been small fields.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photographs.

'Stonetor Brook West settlement' with eight huts of 4.0 to 5.7 metres diameter and four small fields within the boulder strewn hillside on the steep slope above the junction of the two branches of Stonetor Brook.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Shovel Down Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359365.

(14/8/1991)Seven hut circles and two further structures lie within a well-developed area of Shovel Down Parallel Reave System on the moderate slope on the east flank of Langridge.
The two triangular structures (8) and (9) lie adjacent to a field boundary. Their function is unclear. See Royal Commission survey 'Shovel Down' at 1:2500 scale.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Shown on survey.