Name:Second World War Observation Post at Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A possible Second World War observation post at Lentney Battery is visible as a low rectangular structure on aerial photographs of 1945. It is probably associated with three gun emplacements located near the cliff edge to the west.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

The rectangular structure of the possible observation post is visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 4849/2-3 RAF 30136/PSF0-P1 0386-7 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

A possible practise battery observation post is visible as a semi-sunken rectangular structure.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The rectangular structure of the possible observation post cannot be seen.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. A small rectangular concrete and ?brick building lying alongside track about 40m east of a twin 6-pounder gun emplacement, and possibly an observation post associated with it. Now demolished, the foundations and steps are stilll visible.

A possible Second World War observation post at Lentney Battery is visible as a low rectangular structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards. It is probably associated with three gun emplacements located near the cliff that it overlooks edge to the west. The possible observation post is not clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1969 and might have been demolished by this date.