Name:Second World War Gun Emplacement at Lentney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A Second World War coastal artillery battery gun emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, overlooking the coastal cliffs below Lentney Battery. The emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s but cannot be clearly seen on the most recent images available to the survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• GUN EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3110-3111 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

A square concrete gun emplacement and small associated structure are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 4849/2-3 RAF 30136/PSF0-P1 0386-7 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

A probable practise gun emplacement remains visible as a structure overlooking the coast.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The coastal battery emplacement remains visible although the associated structure has been removed.

Pye, A. R., 1991, Plymouth Defences Survey (Un-published). SDV145577.

Site visit 12th December 1991. The central one of three emplacements used for trials and training in World War II; located 'en barbette' on a terrace just below coastal footpath about 180m south-west of Lentney Battery. A raised circular concrete drum; later sheared off and an octagonal iron plate with bolt holes fitted. Possibly originally was the site of the two 6 inch BL naval guns used for training in World War II, and was later converted for testing captured German and French guns of unknown type (F. W. Woodward pers comm). No associated buildings survive; there is a retaining wall at the rear of the terrace.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 2007, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV349355.

The coastal battery emplacement is not visible. Any remains may be obscured by scrub vegetation.

A Second World War coastal battery gun emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards, overlooking the coastal cliffs below Lentney Battery. It is one of three emplacements recorded on this section of coastline associated with Lentney Battery. The emplacement is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a low, probably concrete emplacement roughly 5 metres square, at the centre of which a possible gun hold-fast is visible. The emplacement remains visible on aerial photographs of 1969 but cannot be clearly seen on the most recent images available to the survey.