Name:Enclosure on Blueberry Hill, Welcombe

Cropmarks of a possible oval enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishWELCOMBE

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Unknown, SS2117 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340195.

Cambridge University Collection, 1966, CUC/AOP, 32,34 (Aerial Photograph). SDV16234.

Cropmarks, possible enclosure on Cambridge University collection air photograph an oval enclosure shows. Two apparent ditches - just possibly a tractor mark? Exposed clifftop situation north east of Aller Park. Other details: AOP 34 in Historic Environment Record.

Cropmark of oval enclosure visible on aerial photograph. Two apparent ditches - just possibly a tractor mark? Exposed clifftop situation of Aller Park.

Knight, S., 2013-2015, Land Management Case Work, 21/01/2014 (Personal Comment). SDV351543.

The dark mark on the Cambridge Aerial Photograph (AOP34 taken in June 1966) appears to continue over the top of the remains of a removed hedgebank, so it is unlikely that this cropmark has formed over an enclosure ditch.