Name:Medieval buildings at Buckland Abbey

Summary

A sequence of medieval buildings was revealed during excavations in the Cider House garden. The buildings remained in use after the dissolution and were demolished in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 10/07/2020

• BUILDING (Built, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Pye, A., 1985, Archive Report on the September 1984 Excavations at Buckland Abbey, West Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV242008.

Sequence of substantial Medieval buildings excavated during 1984 in the garden of the Cider House. Extended and substantially altered during monastic period. Remained in use until after the dissolution, with final demolition in the mid-late 18th century. Earliest structure substantial with 1.20 metres wide walls of dressed mortared shillet, with one wall containing a possible washing alcove with a worn floor and back drain. Floor levels survived and some mortar wall rendering. Further ranges added with 0.70 metres wide walls to north and west with doorways cut through earlier walls. This phase was associated with a 14th century long cross silver penny and sherds of Saintonge polychrome. A further building was added south of the west range, of which the south wall survives in the present boundary wall with south facing blocked doors and windows. This building had a mortar floor continuous with its wall rendering. A fireplace and a shillet-lined drain were inserted in the 17th-early 18th century. The north range was levelled first and overlain with a track and the remainder were demolished and robbed, apart from the south wall, by the 19th century when the site was occupied by a builder's yard. Aislabie's plan of 1769 shows a range of buildings in this area, but none are shown on the 1843 tithe map. Demolition deposits contained Medieval and Post Medieval pottery including Saintonge polychrome, Beauvais drinking jugs, Raeren stoneware, Bristol and London Delft, North Devon wares, local St Germans ware, painted Medieval glass, a fragment of 14th century floor tile similar to ones from Exeter and Crediton, and architectural fragments of Medieval date. The buildings may relate to the Cider House or to the abbey's northern claustral range at the west end of which they appear to be sited. Possibly associated with lay brothers' facilities.

Gaskell-Brown, C., 1986 - 1987, Buckland Abbey, Devon, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV242027.

The remains of the medieval buildings of the north cloister range were revealed during excavations in 1984 in a small area of garden north of the boundary wall between the abbey grounds and the Cider House. Pottery sherds from the 12th to 20th century were found together with a 14th century silver penny, stained glass and file fragments.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Buckland Abbey (Schedule Document). SDV344044.

Feature within the Scheduled area of Buckland Abbey. Excavations in 1984 on the north side of the west end of the cloister wall revealed a complex sequence of Medieval activity in the form of floor levels and wall footings. Other details: Monument 24846.