Name:Boundary Stone marking the boundary of Headland Warren, North Bovey

Summary

Boundary Stone (5) inscribed 'WB' on northern boundary of Headland Warren which was shown on an 18th century map

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1800 AD)

'Stone' shown on 19th century map.

Brewer, D. J. L., 1985, Rabbit Warrens on Dartmoor, 295-7 (Article in Serial). SDV356231.

Possible boundary stone of Headland Warren lying recumbent in gully above Bennet's Cross.

Newman, P., 2001, Headland Warren Part 3: The Warren, 3-5, Figure 2, No. 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359913.

(25/07/2002) Boundary stones marking the northern and eastern boundary of Headland Warren (SX 68 SE 339). A total of 13 upright granite stones, including the medieval Bennett's Cross each baring the inscription WB. A further flat stone beside the Challacombe road has the inscription 'Warren Bounds'. The stones probably date from the 18th century when the warren was founded.
The positions of the upright stones are: (SX) 6765 8116; 6781 8135; 6800 8163(Bennett's Cross); 6823 8177; 6839 8182; 6860 8167; 6864 8164; 6874 8169; 6882 8174; 6887 8181; 6951 8164 (Warren Bounds); 6965 8097; 6965 8092; 6965 8085.
For discussion of the stones see Brewer (1986, 'Headland Warren' Dartmoor Magazine, 2, pgs 22-3); Newman 2002 ('New Observations at Headland Warren' Dartmoor Magazine 66, 22-4).

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Shown on survey.