Name:BAITING PLACE in the Parish of Ashburton

Summary

The site known as the Bull Ring, where bears and bulls were baited, is at the junction of East Street, West Street and North Street (SX 75596987) in Ashburton.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• BULLRING (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Porter, j. H. /dcnq/36.2(1987)54-8/beastly baiting.

Worthy, C., 1875, Ashburton and its Neighbourhood, 44 (Monograph). SDV347162.

In the alterations recently carried out in the Ashburton Market, a block of stone with a massive iron ring securely fixed to it was found by workmen whilst excavating in the fish-market. Old people well remember such a ring existing in the space between the old market and the place where the capital and counties bank now stands. It disappeared in 1850, when the old market was demolished and the roadway levelled and it now seems was used in the filling in of the foundations of the new building, then in the course of erection. This relic is the veritable "bull-ring" from which the central open space takes its time-honoured name. When public opinion turned against the barbarous pastime it was removed from the town to a distant field. The last bull-baiting was held at the end of carrion pit lane, in a field, and in 1835 was totally abolished by an act of parliament. There is a lot of information on bull-baiting in this article.

A bull ring existed in the open space between the old market and the Capital and Counties Bank, Ashburton.