Name:Shepherd's, Church Road, Lympstone

Shepherd's church road. End cottage row of 3.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:lympstone(21/4/1986)13.

Shepherd's church road. End cottage row of 3. Mid c19. Brick, flemish bond, tucked to resemble guaged brickwork. Gabled-end slate roof. Double depth. Central staircase plan. End stacks.2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window range, 16 pane hornless sash windows. Blocked window above doorway on first floor. Late c19 or c20 2:4:2 pane canted bay has been inserted into a former shop window space over which the moulded cornice still survives. Doorway surround, possibly in Coade stone, decorated with leaves and fronds; panelled reveals; panelled door with semi-circular fanlight with glazing bars. Right-hand end elevation with a 12-pane hornless sash window to first floor. Two 2- pane horned sash windows to ground floor (doe).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Lympstone, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346718.

There are some fine late 18th to early 19th century doorcases with plain and decorative fanlights and carved wood surrounds, for example Shepherds, on Church Road. Other details: Maps.