Name:Barrow on Gittisham Hill

Possible site of a prehistoric barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., 1991, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV131059.

A raised ring of bracken, 10m diameter, around a depression of 2m diameter. Bank approx 0.15 - 0.2m high. Depression 0.2 - 0.3m deep.

Not located.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 136-7 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

This feature was not located during the field survey at which time the area lay under tussocky grass with some patches of gorse. There are many mounds & hollows in this area as a result of probable iron extraction.

SMR describe a raised ring of bracken overlying a mound 10 metres diameter by 0.15 metre – 0.2 metre high, with a central depression 0.2 metre – 0.3 metre deep. This feature was not located during the field survey at which time the area lay under tussocky grass and some patches of gorse. There are many mounds and hollows in this area as a result of probable iron extraction (see site 297).

Barrow. Possible barrow or ring cairn 10 metres diameter.