Name:Barrow on Gittisham Hill

Possible barrow described as depression surrounded by low bracken covered bank.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117727.

Vis=2/9/1991 (wardle) possible barrow. Depression surrounded by low bracken covered bank. Diam 12m (wardle).

Des=wardle, c. J. /(2/9/1991)/worksheet in pf.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gittisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)17/(emafu report 93.38).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=3/11/1992 (simpson + noble) not located (simpson + noble).

SMR records possible barrow, described as depression surrounded by low bracken covered bank, 12 metres diameter. During field survey feature not located at given grid reference. Nearest feature lies at grid reference SY 14617 96939 consisting of an excavated area 4.5 metres by 8 metres by 1 metre deep, with spoil surrounding it; the feature appears to be one of the many probable iron ore extraction pits in the area (see site 297). It seems unlikely that this was interpreted as a barrow. Area under long grass and patchy gorse 0.5 metre–2 metres high.

Possible low barrow circa 12 metres diameter.