Name:Barrow North of Seaton Road

Irregular mound, possibly a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Wardle, C. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV117727.

Vis=12/9/1991 (wardle) possible barrow. Small oval bracken covered mound.10m by 7m. C 0.5m high. Separated from nw side of sy19se/9 by a ditch 3m wide.(wardle).

Des=wardle, c. J. /(12/9/1991)/worksheet in smr.

Simpson, s. J. + noble, s. /archaeological survey and management study of areas on gitttisham hill, farway hill, and broad down, east devon/(1993)15/(emafu report 93.38).

Simpson, S. J. + Noble, S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV99275.

Vis=2/11/1992 (simpson + noble) not located. Presumably in bracken heath land (simpson + noble).

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 127-128, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 299 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Irregular mound, possibly a barrow, lies to 2.4 metres to northwest of barrow site 298 (SMR 19NE/10) on slight southeast slope. Feature measures 11 metres northwest/ southeast by 8 metres northeast/ southwest by 0.7 metre max height, and is roughly triangular shaped, although the northwest/ southeast section is more pronounced (SMR entry for 1991 mistakenly locates this feature to northwest of SMR 19SE/9. However, the correct NGR is given).

Small oval mound separated from barrow SMR SY19SE/9 by ditch. Possible barrow.

Jones, A. M. + Quinnell, H., 2008, The Farway Barrow Complex in East Devon Reassessed (Article in Serial). SDV344746.