Name:Underground Passage at Abbeyfield House, Axminster

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• UNDERGROUND PASSAGE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

McCallum, D., 1992, Abbeyfield House (Worksheet). SDV348800.

Passageway leading about 15 feet in a north-west direction from the cellar of Abbeyfield House. Blocked at the north-west end with modern blockwork. Comprises a brick arch, probably of 18th or 19th century date and, therefore, likely to have been rebuilt, over rough stonework with a stone flagged floor with channels cut either side. The top of a stone arch was reportedly to the north-west of the existing passageway but further along the projected line is a brick-lined septic tank. Interpretation difficult. It could be a cellar but it is not cleary why it should be external and parallel to the house.

Horner, B., 1992, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348801.

Possibly associated with the church or civil war seige, or simply a cellar feature.