Name:Buckland House, Buckland Filleigh

Summary

Early 19th century country house, now a school. One room preserves late 16th century moulded ceiling beams and sections of late 16th, 17th and 18th century panelling. One of the earliest surviving Greek Doric revival houses and remains very unaltered whilst incorporating probably the core of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND FILLEIGH

• HOUSE (XV to XXI - 1401 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

NMR, SS40NE7 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV5250.

Exterior cemented. On north side, Tuscan one-storey porch and on the east, a giant Tuscan portico. Very fine interior with glazed lanterns, Greek Doric and Ionic columns.

As above. Now used as a boarding school.

Caulfield-Brown, P., 1967, Proceedings at the 105th annual meeting, 27 (Article in Serial). SDV19699.

Buckland House. Now a boys' school. Built 1810 to plans of James Green, Exeter. Large Tuscan porch. Fine staircase. Room still survives from the earlier Tudor building.

Department of Environment, 1988, Buckland Filleigh, 1 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4698.

Country house. Buckland Manor (formerly listed as Buckland House). Completed 1810 by James Green, for the Fortescue family with later c19 addition. Rendered stone walls. Hipped slate roof. Rendered brick stacks. Asymmetrical plan with north entrance to left of centre through short passage leading to stairhall, to the left of which is galleried ante-room with doors leading to principal rooms at front side and rear. Two storeys. North entrance front has 5 symmetrical bays. Fine largely complete interior mainly in the Greek Doric and Ionic style. The principal ground floor rooms have decorative plaster cornices and ceiling bands. One of the rear south rooms contains sections of late c16, c17 and c18 panelling with late c16 cresting and finials and heraldic shields in the frieze of the families who have occupied the manor. Also preserved in this room are late c16 moulded ceiling beams. This is one of the earliest surviving Greek Doric revival houses and remains very unaltered whilst incorporating probably the core of an earlier house. See DoE list for full details.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 231 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Griffith, F. M., 1990, DAP/TC 5,6, TC 5,6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV4702.