Name:3 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Mid 19th century house with shop and cart entrance. Rear wing, now a restaurant, is 17th century or earlier.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• SHOP (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Probably 18th century, altered, 3 storey 4 windows, rough cast rusticated quoins. Plain architraves to sash windows, with exposed frames, now with centre glazing bars only. Nineteenth century wood shop front. Way through under, left.

Includes Sloops Restaurant, Bridge Street . House with shop; rear wing now a restaurant. Mid 19th century; rear wing 17th century or earlier. Solid roughcast walls. Slated roofs, except for corrugated asbestos on rear section of wing. Rendered chimney on rear wall of main range; base of another on rear gable of wing, with small 20th century brick chimney on top. Front range probably double-fronted and 2 rooms deep. Rear wing to right is one room wide and 2 rooms deep; restaurant also occupies the former detached back block of 4 Allhalland Street. Cart-entrance under left-hand end of front range. Front range 3 storeys; rear wing 2 storeys. Front to Allhalland Street of 4-window range. Ground storey has late 19th or early 20th century fishmonger's shop front; pair of 4-paned, removable display windows with tiled bases, flanking half-glazed double-doors with patterned iron grille above; flanking pilasters and entablature with fluted consoles at either end. Cart-entrance with shaped surround at left-hand end. Upper storeys have raised quoins. Windows have shaped surrounds and 2-paned sashes, except that the third second-storey window from the left is blind. Wing (Sloops Restaurant) is of 3-window range with 6-paned sashes. The rear section is taller, as if it originally contained 3 storeys. Wood's 1842 of Bideford shows that the wing formerly faced Hind Court, until the buildings on the south side of the latter were demolished, opening it up to Bridge Street.
Interior: shop has its original white and coloured tiled interior. Sloops Restaurant has chamfered and stopped ceiling-beam in rear ground-floor room. Remainder of interior not inspected.