Name:4 and 5 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of houses with shops, built as a single range in early 19th century. Number five remodelled mid 19th century, but number four has original shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Pair of houses built as a single range. Early 19th century; Number 5 is remodelled mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Slate roofs. Two large chimneys on front and back slopes of party wall; mostly rendered, but some exposed red brick on front chimney. Another red brick chimney on left side wall. Three storeys with garret. Fronts of one-window range to Number 4, 2-window range to No 5. Original shop-front including house-door to Number 4: projecting display window with rounded corners, reeded sill and entablature, the latter continued across 2 doorways to left, 6-panelled house-door, the 2 bottom panels flush, flanked by reeded pilasters. Second-storey window has 10-paned sashes; that in third storey has late 20th century sashes with 4 over 8 panes. Number 5 has mid 19th century shop front with original display windows flanking shop door: 4-panelled house-door to left; above them all an entablature with cornice on consoles. Upper storeys have raised quoins and shaped window-surrounds; barred sashes with 8 over 8 panes in second storey, 4 over 8 panes in third storey. Right side wall (visible from alley) has stair window with 15-paned sashes. Rear walls of both houses (visible from alley and car park) have barred sashes. Behind Number 4 is a detached building, perhaps a former kitchen block, linked to the main house by a low single-storeyed outbuilding. Number 5 clearly had a similar detached building originally. Building behind Number 4 is of stone rubble, rendered at front and rear, with corrugated asbestos roof. Interior not inspected.

Other details: WA 73.