Name:6, 6a and 7 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Pair of houses with cottages at rear (includes 1 and 2 Chapel Street), probably one large house originally, 17th century or earlier. Allhalland Street front rebuilt in the mid 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Includes numbers 1 and 2 Chapel Street. Pair of houses with cottages at rear; probably to have been one large house originally, 17th century or earlier; Allhalland Street front was rebuilt in the mid 18th century. Painted brick front in Flemish bond; rest has solid rendered walls, at least some of them stone rubble. Slate roofs. Two rebuilt red-brick chimneys on left gable-wall; one older red-brick chimney on right gable-wall. Plan: numbers 6, 6A and 7 occupy the street-frontage with 19th century rear wing to left. Number 1 Chapel Street is a 2-room early or mid 17th century rear range to right, originally extending into part of number 2. Latter is the remains of a range formerly extending further west; it now incorporates a one-room cottage fronting Union Street on the south, possibly a former detached rear block of 6 Allhalland Street. Two storeys; 3-window range. Two late 19th century shop-fronts, that to number 6 with slender columns supporting shallow segmental arches; entablatures with consoles supporting each end of cornice. Each house has Venetian window in upper storey with plain stone surrounds, bracketed sills, keystones to round centre arches. Twentieth century wood casements to number 6, small-paned sashes with thick glazing-bars (possibly original) to number 7: 8 over 8 panes plus radial window-head bars in centre light, 4 over 4 panes in outer lights. Between the Venetian windows a blind segmental-headed window with keystone. Whole front flanked by horizontally-channelled pilaster-strips. Boxed eaves cornice. Number 6 has 2 and 4-paned sashes in side-wall facing Union Street; 2-paned sashes in rear wall of 19th century addition. Number 1 Chapel Street has 6 and 8-paned sashes in ground storey plus a later sash-window with margin-panes. Small-paned wood casements in upper storey; also in both storeys at number 2. Latter has 19th century door with 4 flush panels; facing the courtyard is a wide window, now mostly blocked.
Interior: rear ground-floor room to number 6 has 18th century box cornice. Upper storey of 6,6A and 7 not inspected. Number 1 Chapel Street has chamfered ceiling-beam in left-hand ground-floor room; owner says there is a large carved granite chimneypiece concealed in rear wall. Between the 2 ground-floor rooms is a stud-and-panel screen exposed on right-hand side: studs chamfered with scroll-stops top and bottom. Right-hand room has 18th century door with 2 raised-and-fielded panels. The ceiling beam of this room projects into number 2 Chapel Street; the rear section of number 2 has a roof-truss with a halved collar having roughly-shaped inset ends.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342474.