Name:8 Allhalland Street, Bideford

House, now flats and shop. Probably 17th century, remodelled late 18th or early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Formerly known as no 7a. Early 19th century, 3 storeys,3 windows. Stucco, lined, 1st and 2nd floors, rusticated ground floor. Windows with exposed frames, glazing bars remain at 1st floor. Simple open pedimented doorcase. Wide way through under with paving and old cobbles.

House, now flats and shop. Probably 17th century, remodelled late 18th or early 19th century. Solid rendered front; painted brick, stone rubble and timber-framing at rear. Slate roof. Old red brick chimney at rear of front range; another, partly rebuilt, on right gable end. Double-fronted street range with rear wing at right-angles to it; cart entrance to Chapel Street under left-hand end. Three storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has horizontal channelling. Nineteenth century half-glazed centre door with raised surround and open triangular pediment on shaped brackets. Twentieth century garage doors to left; 12-paned fixed sash window to right. 8-paned sash windows in second storey. Plain late 20th century windows in third storey.
Interior: ceiling over entrance to Chapel Street has 17th century chamfered beam with scroll-stops, matching the width of the street.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342474.

Other details: WA 15.