Name:20 Allhalland Street, Bideford

Summary

Early 19th century house, shown as the Castle Inn on late 19th century Ordnance Survey maps. Said to have been used as a Weslyan chapel and Church Lads' Brigade Hall. Now offices.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Department of Environment, Bideford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324764.

20 Allhalland Street (Formerly Listed as: Church Lads' Brigade Hall)
House, now offices. Probably early 19th century, altered mid 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red brick chimney on left gable-end. Two storeys with basement; 5-window range. Ground storey has round-arched centre doorway approached by 2 slate steps; fluted flanking pilasters (altered at the bottom and with 1 capital missing) supporting entablature with bracketed cornice; panelled double-doors, the bottom panels flush, with matching reveals; cobweb fanlight. All other openings have shaped cement surrounds, including second doorway at right-hand end, which has panelled double-doors and 3-paned fanlight. Windows have 6-paned sashes, those to left of ground storey paired. 2 basement windows protected by iron grilles: 6 panes to left, 3 to right. Whole front flanked by raised quoins. Boxed eaves cornice. Interior not inspected. Described in 1973 list as a former Wesleyan Chapel.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

"Castle Inn" marked.

Department of Environment, 1973, Bideford Borough, 6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV15283.

Church Lads' Brigade Hall, Allhalland Street. It is said to be on the site of the old manor house of the Grenvilles. The building was at one time a Wesleyan chapel. Two storey 5 windows sash with exposed frames and glazing bars. Stucco front. Late Georgian doorcase somewhat damaged, fluted pilasters, fanlight.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 77 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

The Church Lads Brigade Hall which is said to be on the site of the old manor house of the Grenvilles. The building was a Wesleyan Chapel at one time.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations, 23/9; Photo (Un-published). SDV346164.

Visited 17th April 1977. Proposed conversion of church hall to offices.
Strong opposition to removal of Georgian doorcase.