Name:Deer Shelter, Stevenstone Deer Park

Early 18th century barn in the deer park at Stevenstone House

Ecclesiastical ParishST.GILES IN THE WOOD

• ANIMAL SHED (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1990, St. Giles in the Wood, Amendment (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV20338.

Outbuilding, probably built as a deer shelter circa 1700. Two rows of 12 brick and stone piers to gabled corrugated iron roof with vertical oak planking to gable ends. Rectangular plan. One storey and attic.5 x 2 bays: open-fronted with gabled loft door to east elevation. Interior noted as having 5-bay 4-frame roof with trenched purlins, pegged collars halved into principals, some of which are reused. The parkland location and character of this building suggest, by way of comparison with other buildings of a similar type, that it was erected as a deer shelter - a rare survival, particularly for Devon.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording of a Barn at Stevenstone, St Giles in the Wood, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV347976.

The deer barn is a highly unusual structure, which is unique in Devon and rare nationally.
The roof of the building has been reused. The position of the original collars are too close to the current apex to have functioned properly as a ‘brace’. It is likely therefore that the rafters were originally taller and prior to installation within the deer barn the apexes were removed, necessitating the use of new collars. These alterations probably indicate that the original roof was damaged.
If this scenario is accepted, then this roof cannot have originated on the barn since it would have been wider at the base of the trusses than the width between the present piers. Whilst it is possible that the whole building was replaced, and the piers rebuilt, there is no evidence or known reason for this to have occurred. It is therefore almost certain that the roof originated from another building, probably on the Stevenstone estate. It is known that the intermediate ‘collars’ were reused from an earlier domestic structure, although these could have been added after the barn was constructed.
There is no clear dating evidence for the deer barn at Stevenstone, the main dating feature being the reused roof. Despite this, the carpentry evident in the resetting of the roof is of good quality, utilising cambered rather than straight collars, and likely to be of 17th-century date. The presence of brick at the top of the piers is puzzling, and may indicate the piers have been partially rebuilt. However, if they are original then they are unlikely to date to before the mid-late 17th century.
In 19th century the building was converted into cattle stalls, and this use continued into (at least) the mid 20th century. The first floor was probably originally used as a loft, again a function that continued during the later life of the building.

Summary of Passmore's fieldwork, recording this unusual building (citing Exeter Archaeology).