Name:Burgage Plots, Tiverton

Summary

Burgage plots are visible within the medieval core of the town and which probably date from the 12th or 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• BURGAGE PLOT (XII to XIII - 1101 AD to 1300 AD (Between))

The boundaries of medieval burgage plots are still respected by some modern property boundaries. They formed a particularly striking feature on the southern side of Fore Street and Gold Street until their recent redevelopment.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Tiverton Market Square Redevelopment Scheme, 4; figure 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV336544.

Burgage plots within the oval core of the town probably date from the 12th or 13th century, though their boundaries are likely to perpetuate divisions between former strips of ploughland lying within the furlongs of medieval open fields.