Name:Windy Cross, West End of South Street

Summary

Surmounting a 19th century former pump-house at the west end of South Street is a cross, of which the shaft and circular base are said to be ancient, but have been re-cut. These features are an unusual land-mark in the town.

Ecclesiastical ParishGREAT TORRINGTON

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Unknown, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV19203.

Doe, G. M., 1936 - 1937, Ancient (?) Cross at Great Torrington, 146-148 (Article in Serial). SDV19196.

The original base may have served as a coping stone for the nearby well.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1938, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part II, 313-4 (Article in Serial). SDV6308.

"Windy Cross" at present an extraordinary structure surmounting a modern pump-house on the site of an old well, but incorporates an ancient stone which may have been the socket-stone of a cross. Fifty years ago a circular stone lay on top of the hedge and bore an upright, somewhat tapering, headless and armless shaft, shaft now disappeared and socket-stone, now over the pump-house, bears a modern four-armed "cross" of square section with chamfered angles the shaft of which tapers slightly upwards. Of Ham Hill stone, but the old socket-stone is of sandstone, probably from Cleave, near Hatherleigh.

Doe, G. M., 1939, Address of the President, 49 (Article in Serial). SDV14615.

Windy Cross is a long-standing name but there is no cross roads near it.

Doe's description of the socket is correct. The base was re-cut 50 years ago, evidently removed from its original site. Other details: Photo.

Remains of an ancient cross. There is a 19th century former pump-house at the west end of South Street. It is surmounted by a cross, of which the shaft and circular base are said to be ancient, but have been re-cut. These features are an unusual land-mark in the town.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 519, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Windy Cross (Torrington) SS493190
An extraordinary structure surmounting a modern pump-house, at the top of Mill Street. Torrington. It incorporates an ancient socket stone bearing a modern four armed cross of square section with chamfered angles the shaft of which tapers slightly upwards. The new cross is of Ham Hill stone, but the old socket-stone is of sandstone. In the 1880s a circular stone lay on top of the hedge and bore an upright, somewhat tapering, headless and armless shaft. The shaft disappeared whilst the socket stone has been incorporated into the structure of the pump house.