Name:Bratton Clovelly/Thrushelton Parish Boundary

Parish boundary sealing buried soil.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic Parish Boundary (Bratton Clovelly/ Thrushelton) hedgebanks along road west of Gaddaford Cross

• PARISH BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the Roadford to Northcombe Water Main, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV13663.

Bratton cCovelly/Thrushelton parish boundary may preserve medieval hedgebank and ditch.

Reed, S. J. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Archaeological Recording on the SWW Roadford-Northcombe Water Pipeline, 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV13675.

Cut by SWW pipeline at above NGR. The hedgebank on the SW side of the road was the earlier feature, having possibly 3 phases. Phase i represented by buried soil forming a raised platform within the hedgebank, possibly representing a primary hedge without a bank. Phase ii had a silted-up ditch on its SW side. The hedgebank itself consisting of redeposited natural, surviving to 0.5m high. Phase ii consisted of topsoil spread over the hedgebank core and ditch, thus increasing the height and width of the hedgebank. The hedgebank on the NE side of the road was very simple in construction, being comprised of 2 layers. The lower consisted of a clay core, the other of topsoil. Both overlay the topsoil of the adjacent field. No associated ditches. It appears that the parish boundary was originally represented by a single bank on the NE side of the road, which may itself be a later feature.