Name:Wall fragment near Church House, South Brent

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ARCHITECTURAL FRAGMENT (XIX to XX - 1900 AD? to 1950 AD (Between))

Building shown on the early 20th century historic map that is not shown on the previous late 19th century historic map, or on the later, more modern versions of the mapping.

Matthews, A., 1989, An Archaeological Evaluation at South Brent Vicarage, Devon, 1989, 1 (Report - Evaluation). SDV360389.

Excavation in advance of a planning application for the construction of a new vicarage in existing vicarage garden revealed a north-south limestone wall, 45 centimetres wide. Founded on subsoil. Bonded with light brown clay with lime, charcoal and coal flecks. Small ditch 25 centimetres wide on south-west side. Both ran for 3.7 metres from south-east end of trench. Aligned with a break in garden wall to the south. Probably foundation of a 19-20th century building lying on south-western side of vicarage courtyard (see historic Ordnance Survey maps 1:2500, 1906). Gone by 1952 maps.