Name:Square two storey building, Keynedon Barton, Sherford

Summary

Two storey square building. Stone under corrugated iron roof. Known locally as The Laundry but may have been a dairy house, with a possible secondary functin as a pleasure house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Square 2 storey building of slate ashlar, opposing doorways on e and w sides. W doorway has a semicircular arch of slate voussoirs with slight chamfer and rebate on rear for door. Ground floor has slate flagged floor with modern cement over. Three symmetrical presses in n and s walls. Three chamfered beams over with square joists and wattle hurdles over. Stairs removed on n and s of the e side. S flight served first floor entry with oak lintelled door with rebate for door in s wall. Broad blocked windows in centre of each upper-storey wall, with twin presses high up on w wall. Small hearth with chamfered blue slate slab lintel with adjacent recess in ne corner. Roof replaced by 19th-20th century pine a-frame and corrugated iron. Probably originally slated (worksheet).

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

Possibly c17 building known locally as the laundry lies to the e of the ponds fronting keynedon barton. A mounting block was built outside the ne corner. The function of the building is unknown but it may have been a garden house or gazebo (waterhouse).

1938, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161411.

Small building marked on os 6" (1938) map (os).

Des=worksheet(waterhouse,7/9/1992)/in parish file.

Des=os 6" provisional(1938)136ne.

Waterhouse, r. /pdas/58(2000)127-200/keynedon barton, sherford.

Waterhouse, R., 2004, Keynedon Barton (Un-published). SDV345784.

This may be the building described by Waterhouse as a dairy house with a possible secondary function as a pleasure house. The building, dated to 1600-1623, faced onto the public road from Frogmore to Sherford. The ground floor is partly sunk into the ground and the first floor had a fireplace and large cream oven and was lit by four large windows giving views in all directions. At the rear of the building were steps up to the first floor and also a mounting block.