Name:Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Market Square, Dartmouth

Summary

Site of a Methodist chapel and Sunday school originally built in 1815 and enlarged and refronted in 1874-5, in Palladian classical style. It had an imposing three storey, five-bay entrance front to the south, with doorways at either end and large pediment over central bays. The chapel was demolished in the late 20th century and replaced by Wesley Court flats.

Ecclesiastical ParishST.SAVIOURS

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Methodist Chapel (Weslyan)' shown.

'Meth. Chap (Wes)' marked.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341468.

Methodist Chapel. Disused chapel and sunday school. 1815, enlarged and refronted in 1874/5 by John Wills (architect) of Derby and Kingsbridge; alterations of 1938. Local limestone and slate rubble, rendered on front and left hand (west) end. Bitumenised slate hipped roof. Plan: rectangular on plan, on an east-west axis with an imposing 5-bay entrance front to the south. Doorways at either end of south front. Internal arrangement uncertain because the interior was not inspected, but it is said to incorporate the smaller 1815 chapel and contains a sunday school. Palladian classical style. Exterior: 3 storey 1:3:1 bay south front (facing Market Square) with 4 giant Ionic pilasters on pedestals supporting an entablature with a large pediment over the centre 3 bays, modillion egg and dart cornice and festoons over the pilasters in the frieze. Rusticated quoins and rustication to left and right on the ground floor around the doorways. Stringcourses at window sill level. 19th century 12-pane horned sashes in moulded architraves, segmental headed on the second floor and with cornices on the ground and first floors supported on console brackets. There are decoratively pierced cast-iron ventilation grilles below the window cornices. The centre 3 ground and first floor windows have been converted (1938) to 3 tall windows with glazing bars. Doorway to left and right with segmental arches, fanlights and 20th century panelled doors. The rear elevation is largely unaltered and has 19th century 12-pane sashes. Interior not inspected, but it is said that the furnishings have been removed.

Brooks, C., 1988, John Wills and the Wesleyan Methodist Church, Dartmouth, 18-22 (Article in Serial). SDV341467.

The present Methodist Church stands on a site which incorporates that of the Methodist Chapel opened in 1816. The site included part of a disused quay on the north side of Mill Pool. Galleries for additional accommodation were added in 1820 and 1836. By the last quarter of the 19th century this additional room was inadequate, and when land adjoining the chapel was offered for sale in 1873, plans were prepared to build a new church on the enlarged site. This was the first major work of John Wills. The church has a classical elevation, stuccoed, of five bays, the central 3 pedimented above 4 ionic pilasters. Originally there were 3 tiers of windows. In 1938 the ground and first floor windows in the 3 central bays were made continuous. The church closed several years ago and the contents were auctioned in 1984. It is now owned by South Hams District Council, who wish to demolish the church and redevelop the site.

Brooks, C., 1991, Sudden Death in Dartmouth: an Obituary for the Methodist Church, 14-17 (Article in Serial). SDV351009.

Dartmouth Methodist church was demolished in February 1991, after several proposals to convert the building for residential or other uses failed. Photograph shows the front elevation.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Methodist Chapel, Market Square, Dartmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351008.

Notification that the Methodist Chapel, Market Square, is to be deleted from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Wesley Court shown.