Name:Nightingale House, Landscore Close, Teignmouth

Summary

Nightingale House, formerly Landscore House, built between 1830 and 1840. Two storeys, five window range with two three-light bays through both floors, and modern extension to east. Listed Grade II until 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 10/03/1992, Teignmouth (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350646.

Nightingale House, Landscore Close to be removed from the list.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Landscore House' marked.

Nightingale House, Landscore Close. Circa 1830-40. Two storeys and attics stuccoed. Slate roof. Sashes. Rear elevation has five windows including two three-light bays through two floors. Regency blinds. Modern extensions. Aluminium pivoting windows now to south elevation. Included because rear elevation is most prominently sited in views of Teignmouth across the river.