Name:Newhall Farmhouse, Broadclyst

Summary

15th century farmhouse with 16th and 19th century additions and alterations. Cob and stone under slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• FARMHOUSE (Unknown date)

National Monuments Record, SX99NE22 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340743.

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Newhall Farmhouse with Ha-Ha to rear. 15th century farmhouse with later (16th and 19th century) additions and alterations. Cob and stone mix, rendered under a dry-slate gabled-end roof. This roof covers the remains of anearlier 8-bay roof of cruck construction, 4 bays of which [?] are smoke-blackened. Originally a 3-room, through-passage plan, the lower end to the left of passage (the front is here taken to face the farmyard); with a lower-end wing added (probably in the 16th century), and a right-hand extension (of stone, under a catslide roof) in the 19th century. 2 axial stacks with brick shafts : one to the Hall backing on to passage, another to the right (formerly an end stack heating parlour); stone axial stack at junction of wing and main range. 2 storeys.
Front. 4-window range; 19th century 2 and 3-light windows above with lintels at eaves level; left-of-centre entrance to former passage with fielded-panelled door under slate-roofed open porch supported by 2 chamfered timber posts, with one 19th century 2-light window to the left, and two 1 and 3-light timber windows to the right. To the right of this range is the 19th century extension with 2 entrances, one under a slate-roofed open porch and one 3-light timber window.
Rear: one entrance in angle formed by junction of main range and wing is opposed to front passage entry, and another entrance to the left, both are under matching slate-roofed open porches; 3 19th century 2-light timber windows above, one 20th century 3-light timber window below to tall; with two 3-light windows to end of wing, the upper one under depressed C19 arch. All windows are casements, with 6 lights or 2 lights per pane.
Interior: rooms not inspected, although 3 chamfered beams visible in parlour. Wind braces visible in 1st floor rooms.
Roof space: 7 principals to older roof; an eighth is missing. Where apex carpentry survives it is morticed and side pegged with no ridge-piece socket. 4 bays with principals and purlins smoke blackened, the principals to either end of this section sooted on inner side only and closed; this presumably marks the medieval Hall; principals here with moulded arch braces (concave chamfer and roll moulding); purlins threaded. Some smoke-blackened rafters. Other details: LBS No 88352.

National Trust, 1985, Killerton Estate Building Survey (Report - Survey). SDV59056.

Brooks, C., 1986, Secretary's Report, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV340742.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 216 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YP, 9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV336948.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde (Report - Survey). SDV39783.