Name:Barns and linhay at Newhall Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Range of 19th century traditional farm buildings enclosing two yards. Barns and linhay of cob and stone under slate roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• BARN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Two large arns and linhay 20 metres north west of Newhall Farmhouse forming single block enclosing 2 farmyards. Early 19th century and
later. Cob and random volcanic trap rubble partly whitewashed under dry slate gabled-end roofs, asbestos tiled roof to north east elevation. Large barn faces farmhouse, with cob end and rear walls, and stone front, with 2 opposed, slightly projecting wagon porches with plank doors and external stairs to loft; gabled timber dovecot attached to front wall, of 4 tiers, with 18 nesting boxes. 4-light timber windows at ground and first floor the lower under heavy timber lintel. External flight of stairs to right. At right-angles to this barn (and forming a T-plan) is a long range, enclosing the north east side of both the main farmyard (including the farmhouse) and a rear yard with a 12-stall linhay. The north east elevation of this block is placed under a continuous roof broken at the centre by a large gable with overhanging eaves which affords shelter to external access. Three 3-light timber windows to each floor to right of north-east elevation and two 3-light windows to left, those at ground floor under heavy timber lintels, all windows widely spaced and small. Part of a group ranged around 3 sides of a farmyard with Newhall Farmhouse on the fourth side. Other details: LBS Number 88354.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

Newhall has a pair of large threshing barns parallel with the front of the house. These appear to dte from before 1765 and now serve to divide the stables, cider house, granary and cart sheds in the front court from the cattle linhay at the rear.

Wade Martins, S. + Lake, J. + Hawkins, B., 1997, Model Farmsteads: Thematic Survey, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV337360.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 421/3 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

Range of traditional buildings enclose two yards. The east end of the cob barn with two pairs of threshing doors was rebuilt in stone at the east end and is continuous with a lofted storage building. The root house is at right angles and a long linhay forms the back of the second yard.