Name:Stable at Newhall Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Two storey stable block of stone under slate roof stands along west side of yard to the north of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Range of farmbuildings 6 metres north-west of south-west end of Newhall Farmhouse. Mid 19th century. Coursed volcanic trap rubble under dry-slate gabled-end roof. 2 storeys.
Front: 3 axial louvred ventilation turrets with tent lead roofs; 4 upper 3-light openings and hayloft door above ground-floor entrance. Ground floor 3-light openings obscured by temporary prefabricated farm office. 2 end entrances to hayloft with timber lifint beam and plank doors. Part of a group ranged around 3 sides of a farmyard with Newhall Farmhouse on the fourth side. Other details: LBS No 88353.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 421/2 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

The two storey stable stands along the west side of the yard to the north of the house.