Name:Coach house at Newhall Farm, Broadclyst

Summary

Small 19th century lofted building of stone and slate with adjacent linhay and cart shed, forming one side of the entrance to the main yard. This was probably originally a coach house and is now a garage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

• COACH HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1985, Broadclyst (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV133051.

Small farmbuilding immediately opposite north-east end of Newhall Farmhouse. 19th century. Random rubble volcanic trap with dry-slate gabled-end roof. A small single-storeyed storage range which flanks the main entrance to the principal farmyard, and standing 6 metres south west of barn and linhay range. Other details: LBS No 88355.

Laithwaite, M., 1989, Devon Farmsteads. A Preliminary Survey, 14 (Report - Survey). SDV339847.

National Trust, 2000, Killerton Estate Archaeological Survey. Part 5. The Farms: Francis Court - Yarde, 421/4 (Report - Survey). SDV39783.

Small lofted stone and slate building to the north east end of the house forming one side of the entrance to the main yard. It was probbly the coach of gig house in the 19th century and in now a garage. The adjacent linhay was added later in the 19th century with a cart shed further to the south east.