Name:1 and 2 Baileys Cottages, Colaton Raleigh

Seventeenth century cottages refurbished in 1893 by Rolle Estate.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLATON RALEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))
  • ESTATE COTTAGE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1893 AD (Between))

Full description

Ford, A., 2001, Mark Rolle. His Architectural Legacy in the Lower Otter Valley, 83 (Monograph). SDV356721.

Rolle Estate cottages, 1893.

Pair of cottages probably 17th century origin but refurbished 1893. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

1 and 2 Baileys Cottages.
Pair of cottages. Probably C17 origins, thoroughly refurbished in 1893 according to the date plaque. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings, rebuilt with brick; stone rubble or brick stacks topped with late C19 Rolle Estate chimney pots. Pair of 2-room plan cottages facing onto the road to the south-west. No.1 is on the right (south-eastern) end and No.2 to left. The outer rooms have end stacks, the left one shared with Rose Cottage (q.v.) and the right one of exposed brick and projecting a little. There is an axial stack in the party wall between the cottages serving back-to-back fireplaces. Both are 2 storeys. Each cottage has a symmetrical 2-window front of C20 replacement casements with glazing bars arranged about a central C20 plank door. There is a limestone plaque set high in the wall between the cottages. It is inscribed and bears the date 1893 with Mark Rolle's initials. Interiors have plain carpentry and joinery detail. Roofs not inspected. Baileys Cottages forms a group with No.1 Drupes Cottages and Rose Cottage and the barn adjoining