Name:Millbrook House, Stoney Lane, Axminster

Early 19th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Millbrook Cottage marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map within a triangular garden to the south of the road junction. To the south-east of the house are several small buildings which are not shown on modern maps.

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 18 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Millbrook House, Stoney Lane. Early 19th century house. Rendered. Tarred slate hipped roof with moulded eaves cornice. Two storeys. Three bays. Sashes with glazing bars. Central porch with square columns and entablature and modern door. Date listed: 6th June 1983.