Name:Millbrook Farmhouse, Axminster

Circa early 18th century house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Millbrook Farm marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 4 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed New Development at Millbrook, Chard Road, Axminster, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV117786.

Other details: Fig 3.

Millbrook Farmhouse, Chard Road. Circa early 18th century house. Roughcast stone rubble with thatched half-hipped roof. One storey and attic four window range. Two, three and five-light casements with glazing bars. Two eyebrow dormers. Plank doors at centre and right hand, centre with thatched porch. Red brick ridge chimney stacks. Date listed: 6th June 1983.