Name:Enclosure and Associated Linear Features west of Alverdiscott Electric Sub Station

Oval feature, c 50m by 35m, within rectilinear boundaries recorded on 1975 ap (aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishALVERDISCOTT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Cropmarks of prehistoric oval enclosure and associated linear features west of Alverdiscott Electric Sub Station

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12424.

FMG ON AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV12426.

An irregular curvilinear enclosure observed as cropmark by cucap.40m e-w by 50m n-s with no visible entrance gap. Rectilinear cropmarks around the enclosure suggest a pattern of small closes around and respecting it (fmg on ap).

Aph=cuc/btr 51/(18/7/1975)/in smr.

Des=horner(dprfp)22/9/1992/ground photo ah1.

Des=griffith, f. M. /(1991)/as above.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=17/6/1992 (horner) site lies on gentle se facing slope. No earthworks visible. Rectilinear boundaries appear to coincide with or be on same alignments as current field boundaries and those on tithe map. Oval feature appears to be set within a small rectangular field created by the rectilinear boundaries (dprfp).

RPS Planning & Development, 2013, Atlantic Array Offshore Wind Farm. Enviornmental Statement Volume 4. Annex 8.2: Desk Based Assessment, 11, 22: Site 14 (Report - Assessment). SDV357386.

A singleditched oval enclosure lies within an area of rectilinear cropmarks. Some of the rectilinear features are likely to be former field boundaries. This land was not available for examination during the site walkover in February 2011.