Name:Rock Outcrop

Natural feature incorrectly identified as a barrow.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• NATURAL FEATURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Haswell, B. W., 1975, Interim Report on Sites Located and Surveyed by Major B.W. Haswell on Tors Top, Westward Ho! (Un-published). SDV340139.

Part of an ancient necropolis surveyed by Major Haswell. Long barrow (length 97 metres, width 16 metres, height maximum 3.5 metres, minimum 1.5metres), with a chamber. Due to the thorn thicket cover it is difficult to obtain the kist size, but it is approx.7 metres in width. No.2 on plan. This particular barrow forms part of a complex, together with barrows no.1 and 3 on the plan. Further information may be found in the parish file.

Visited 28/6/1977. Alleged barrows. Natural features.