Name:Target tramways, White Hill

Summary

The disturbed courses of two former target tramways lie on the gently sloping south-west flank of White hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TARGET TRAMWAY (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Late 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1990 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, SX58SW (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Two "Target Tramways" are marked on the 6 inch (1965) map. One from SX 52828331 to SX 52588306, the other from SX 52838328 to SX 52888305.

(12/07/1998) Centred SX 52828319. The sites of two former target tramways lie on the crest and gently sloping SW flank of White Hill. The best preserved is that running between SX 52828309 and SX 52598306. Its lower, SW, end displays a sunken track 2.1m wide and 0.8m deep, the tramway, the last 25m of which is protected from the NW by a breeze block revetted bank 1.4m high, presumably the target shelter. A capstan at the end of the tramway suggests to rope haulage. A troop shelter has recently been built on the tramway at SX 52658314 and its upper course has been filled in to create a track.
The second tramway, formerly running between SX 52838329 and SX 52898305 has been mutilated by the recent reconstruction of B Range involving the removal of topsoil to create firing positions. The surviving upper, N, end is heavily overgrown and difficult to find on the ground though it must have been similar in form to the other tramway. Dates for the construction and abandonment of these features are unclear though their presence on the 1965 1:10560 map suggests use at this time.

(05/01/2001) These features remain as described.