Name:Target tramway on the south-west slope of Nattor Down

Summary

One of two disused target tramways on the south-west slope of Nattor Down. Also remains of swivel targets and bunkers recorded in RCHME 1998 Willsworthy survey project.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TARGET TRAMWAY (Constructed, Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1901 AD (Between) to 1960 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4291 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

"Target Tramway" marked on 1965 map. Runs from SX 53778324 - SX 53748309. Presumably associated with Willsworthy Camp.

Tramway feature recorded in project (1947 aerial).

(13/07/1998) SX 54038341 to SX 54028325 and SX 53788325 to SX 53758310. Two inclined target tramways lie on the gently sloping SW flank of Nattor Down. The tramways are 150 yards in length and descend on an incline of 1:15 in a straight line from NW to SE. A low revetted bank lies on the W side of the tramways to protect the trams during firing. The rail, set at a gauge of 2 feet or perhaps 60cm remains in situ though there is no trace of the wires or capstans used to move the target trolley. The ends of the lines are marked by small bunkers containing an alcove for a telephone and are fronted by large pits, presumably to hold the winding gear. The bunkers were also used to control swivel targets which remain in situ. The bunkers and swivel targets are identical to those running W to E across the range (SX 58 SW 183).
There is no indication as to the age of these features but they are visible on 1947 APs of the area and are depicted, presumably as functioning items, on the 1965 1:10560 map.
One of the uses of this area was for anti-tank training and it is this function that would seem to apply to these monuments.

(05/01/2001) These features remain as described though badgers have occupied and severely disturbed the mound enclosing the northernmost shelter of the higher tramway.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website (Website). SDV364039.

These features are illustrated in the 1993 report on the military archaeology of Willsworthy (citing Jones, P., 1993, Tracks and Military Artefacts on Willsworthy Range. Typescript).