Name:Yeo Farmstead

Summary

Yeo farmstead shown on 19th century map as two groups of buildings was mentioned in the 14th century

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Yeo farmstead shown on 19th century map as two groups of adjoining buildings to the west of the road. The northern group consists of three adjoining buildings with a small rectangular building to the south. The southern group, 30 metres to the south, consists of six adjoining buildings in an irregular shaped enclosure.

The southern group of buildings at Yeo farm appear to be unchanged on the early 20th century map but only the small square building remains of the northern group.

Yeo was was probably the home of Hugo de la Yeo in 1333.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1989, An Archaeological Assessment of the South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV138026.

Yeo farm. Almost certainly of Medieval origin.

Reed, S. J., 1991, Archaeological Recording on the SWW South Devon Spine Main (Roborough to Littlehempston), 4 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV163500.

Yeo farm was first documented in 1298.

Stead, P. M. + Rance, K. C., 1994, Archaeological Evaluation at Wool Combe Lane, Ivybridge (Report - Evaluation). SDV340904.